Regular Classes - Melbourne

Our regular Tai Chi classes

Outlined below is our current schedule of Melbourne Metropolitan classes. From this you will be able to see all the venues, the forms taught at each venue and the times those forms are taught. For information regarding multiple-class fee structures please contact us.

If you cannot find what you are looking for, or would like to know when a particular form is going to be taught again, please contact us.

We also have classes in Shepparton and Launceston.

Melbourne Class Locations

Term 1 - 2020

Boronia

Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Boronia Road & Zeising Court
day
Thursday
time
6:30 - 7:30 pm
Beginners, B24, 32 Sword, B42
7:30 - 8:30 pm
B12, B24, 32 Sword, B42, DY Short Staff 1, DY Broadsword, Tai Chi Fan
day
time

Brighton

Brighton Primary School, Male Street
day
Tuesday
time
6.00 – 7.00 pm
Health Qigong, B12, B24, B42, 32 Sword, DY Short Staff 1, Chen 38, Shaolin Pole, Sun Style
6.30 – 7.30 pm
Beginners, B12, B24, 32 Sword, B42, DY Short Staff 1, Tai Chi Fan, Health Qigong
day
time

Brunswick

Uniting Church Hall, 212 Sydney Road (entry Merri Street)
day
Thursday
time
6.30 – 7.30 pm
Beginners, B12, B24, 32 Sword, B42, Health Qigong
7.30 – 8.30 pm
Dong Yue Short Staff 1, Double Fan, 42 Sword
day
time

Cheltenham

Cheltenham Primary School, Charman Road
day
Wednesday
time
6.30 – 7.30 pm
B8, B24, Sword 32, B42, Dong Yue Short Staff 1
7.30 – 8.30 pm
Beginners
day
time

Federation Square

Cnr Swanston and Flinders Street, Melbourne
day
Tuesday
time
Every Tuesday (all year) 7.30 – 8.30 am
Tai Chi for Health
day
Friday
time
Every Friday (all year) 8.00 – 9.00 am
Health Qigong

Glen Iris

TCA Centre, 2 St Edmonds Grove
day
Tuesday
time
10.00 - 11.00 am
Health Qigong
day
Saturday
time
8.15 – 9.15 am
B12, B24, 32 Sword, B42, 42 Sword, Dong Yue Broadsword, Dong Yue Short Staff 1 & 2, Walking Stick, Chen Style, Tai Chi Fan, Dong Yue Barehand 1, Double Fan
9.15 – 10.15 am
Beginners, Health Qigong, B12, 32 Sword, B42, Tai Chi Fan, Chen 38, Dong Yue Barehand 1 & 2, Dong Yue Short Staff 1 & 2

Glen Waverley

Highvale Primary School, Ashton Street
day
Monday
time
6.30 - 7.30 pm
Beginners, B12, B32 Sword, B42, DY Broadsword, Health Qigong
7.30 - 8.30 pm
Chen Style Barehand, B42, B42 Sword, DY Broadsword, Tai Chi Fan, DY Short Staff 1
day
time

Laverton

Altona Meadows Primary School, Alma Avenue
day
Friday
time
6.00 – 7.00 pm
Advance Group: 32 Sword, 42 Barehand and Sword
6.30 – 7.30 pm
Beginners: Qigong, B12, B24, Lotus
day
time

Malvern East

Lloyd Street Primary School, Lloyd Street
day
Wednesday
time
6.30 – 7.30 pm
Beginners, B12, B24, 32 Sword, B42, DY Short Staff 1, Tai Chi Fan
day
time

Mulgrave

Mulgrave Southern Community Centre, 27 Rupert Drive
day
Monday
time
9.15 am
Beginners, B8, B12, B24, Health Qigong
day
time

Noble Park

Noble Park RSL, 1128 Heatherton Road
day
Wednesday
time
9.00 – 9.45 am
Beginners, B8, Health Qigong
9.30 – 10.30 am
B8, B12, B24, Health Qigong
10.30 – 11.30 am
B8, B24, B42, DY Short Staff 1, Health Qigong
day
time

Prahran

The Chris Gahan Centre, 50 Grattan Street Prahran (in Grattan Gardens)
day
Monday
time
10.30 – 11.30 am
Gentle Exercise
day
Friday
time
1.30 – 2.30 pm
B8, B12, B24, Health Qigong

South Yarra

Fawkner Park Community Centre, 65 Toorak Road West
day
Thursday
time
Every Thursday at 9.00 am
(For older adults – A small fee is applicable) (supported by City of Melbourne)
day
time

Tyabb

Tyabb Community Hall, 1535 Frankston-Flinders Road, Tyabb (Melways Ref: 148 J10)
day
Wednesday
time
6.30 – 7.30 pm
Beginners
7.30 – 8.30 pm
B12, 24, 32 sword, 42 and Fans
day
time

Williamstown

St Stephens Uniting Church, 179 Melbourne Road
day
Tuesday
time
8.30 – 10.00 am
Beginners, B12, B24, Health Qigong, DY Short Staff 1
day
time
< BACK